Dubai employment visas

Dubai employment visas

Requirements to apply for Dubai visa Overseas professionals who want to live and work in Dubai must obtain both a residency visa and a work permit (also known as the labour card). A foreign national is entitled to a residency visa in the UAE after i) business formation in the UAE or ii) becoming a shareholder of a UAE company or iii) purchasing real estate in the UAE or iv) employed within the UAE. Healy Consultants will help our Clients fulfil their Dubai visa requirements.

Entrepreneur visas

  • Entrepreneurs relocating to the city of Dubai to manage their UAE business need to apply for an investor visa. This three year investor visa requires UAE national sponsorship;
  • Entrepreneurs can simultaneously apply for residency visas for their spouse and children.

A summary of entrepreneur visa costs include:

 US$Payable to
Residence visa charges231Department of Immigration
Bank guarantee2,800Department of Immigration
Healy Consultants fees (excluding government fees)3,950Healy Consultants
Total costs per visa6,981


Employment visas

  • All foreign workers require a residence visa and a “labor card”. Expatriate employees must be sponsored by their employer to obtain a three year employment visa in Dubai. The employee must i) submit to a medical examination ii) show copies of employment contract iii) provide academic or professional qualifications and iv) provide an employer sponsorship letter;
  • Employment visas are issued by the Ministry of Labor and residence visa are issued by the Department of Immigration. The labor card is also an identity card and is to be carried at all times;
  • Residence visas are granted to dependents of employees. Currently no quota system is imposed on immigration into the UAE;
  • Foreign investors with free zone companies must take into account their quota for employee visas is directly proportional to the size of office premises leased. In many free zones the standard rule of thumb is 10 sqm per visa;
  • UAE offshore companies are not eligible to apply for employment visas.

A summary of employment visa costs follows:

 US$Payable to
Residence visa charges300Department of Immigration
Bank guarantee817Department of Immigration
Labour card charges400Ministry of Labor
Healy Consultants fees (excluding government fees)3,950Healy Consultants
Total costs per visa5,467

Visitor visas

  • A citizen of the countries listed below is entitled to an automatic 90 day visa upon arrival at Dubai airport. Those countries include Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland and all GCC countries;
  • Countries that obtain 30 day visa on arrival are: Ireland, UK, USA, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, Singapore, Malaysia, Brunei, Hong Kong, South Korea, Japan, Andorra, Monaco, San Marino and The Vatican;
  • Countries that are not mentioned above will require their nationals to apply for visa at their country’s UAE embassy. Israel nationals are barred from entering the UAE.

Frequently asked questions

Contact us

For additional information on our employment visas services in Dubai, please email us at email@healyconsultants.com. Alternatively please contact our in-house country expert, Ms. Chrissi Zamora, directly:
client relationship officer - Chrissi