Business entities in Equatorial Guinea

Business entities in Equatorial Guinea

Healy Consultants will assist our Clients with incorporating the optimal corporate structure in Equatorial Guinea. There are several ways of doing business in Equatorial Guinea, the most common being the setting up of a limited liability company (locally known as a SARL). Foreign entrepreneurs may also opt to set up a public limited company, a limited partnership or a branch office.

The Equatorial Guinea limited liability company (Société à Responsabilité Limitée – SARL)

    business setup procedures in Equatorial Guinea
  • The Equatorial Guinea limited liability company (LLC) must appoint at least 1 director and 1 shareholder who can be of any nationality. If no director is residing in Equatorial Guinea, the company must however appoint a local representative. The minimum paid-up share capital required to complete the incorporation process is US$2000 (FCFA1 million);
  • An Equatorial Guinea LLC must appoint an auditor to submit financial statements and an audit must be submitted every year Such entity must also maintain its accounting books in French at its registered office in Equatorial Guinea, according to the OHADA laws.

The Equatorial Guinea public limited company (Société anonyme – SA)

  • This business entity requires a minimum capital of US$20,000 (FCFA10 million) which must be paid up in full prior to Equatorial Guinea company setup. At least 1 shareholder and 3 directors must be appointed, whom can be of any nationality. One local representative must also be appointed if no director is ordinarily residing in the country;
  • The Equatorial Guinea public limited company (PLC) accounting books must be maintained in French at its registered office in Equatorial Guinea. If required, Healy Consultants will assist our Client to locate permanent office premises in Equatorial Guinea. Annual financial statements must be prepared and an audit must be submitted every year.

The Equatorial Guinea limited partnership (Société en commandite simple – S.C.S)

  • This business entity requires a minimum capital of US$1 to complete Equatorial Guinea business setup. At least 2 partners and 1 managing director must be appointed, whom can be of any nationality. Partners of the limited partnership are jointly liable for the company’s debts up to the limit of their shares;
  • The Equatorial Guinea limited partnership must appoint an auditor to prepare and submit annual financial statements annually. All incorporation documents must be submitted in French.

The Equatorial Guinea branch (Succursale)

Foreign corporations can register a branch in Equatorial Guinea. The scope of operations for this entity will be defined by the parent company. Also, the branch office must have a registered office in Equatorial Guinea as well as a resident agent appointed by the company to receive summons, notices etc. on behalf of the company.

Table of comparison between Equatorial Guinea entities

 LLCPLCLimited PartnershipBranch
Also known as:SARLSASociété en commandite simpleSuccursale
How long to set the company up?16 weeks16 weeks16 weeks20 weeks
How long to open company bank account?4 weeks5 weeks6 weeks6 weeks
Legal liability?LimitedLimitedLimitedUnlimited
Wholly foreign owned?YesYesYesYes
Minimum paid - up share capital?US$2,000US$20,000US$1US$1
File annual tax return?YesYesNoYes
Tax registration certificate required?YesYesNoYes
Does our Client need to travel?NoNoNoNo
Resident director required?NoNoNoNo
Resident shareholder required?NoNoNoNo
Minimum directors allowed?1311
Minimum shareholders?1121
Tax identification code needed?YesYesYesYes
Equatorial Guinea resident agent required?YesYesYesYes
Corporate shareholders allowed?YesYesYesYes
Corporate director(s) allowed?YesYesYesYes
Statutory audit required?YesYesYesYes
Equatorial Guinea corporate tax rate?35%35%35%35%
Annual financial statements required?YesYesYesYes
Regulated by?Equatorial Guinea Companies RegistrarEquatorial Guinea Companies RegistrarEquatorial Guinea Companies RegistrarEquatorial Guinea Companies Registrar
Allowed to issue sales invoices?YesYesYesYes
Allowed to sign contracts?YesYesYesYes
Allowed to import and export goods?YesYesYesYes
Can rent an office space in Equatorial Guinea?YesYesYesYes
Can buy Equatorial Guinea property?YesYesYesYes
Total Equatorial Guinea business setup costs in yr. 1?US$20,200US$10,850US$9,850US$21,850
Subsequent annual costs (incl. accounting and tax fee)?US$3,900US$3,900US$3,900US$3,900
Sample engagement invoice?Equatorial Guinea PLC invoiceEquatorial Guinea LLP invoice

Contact us

For additional information on our business setup services in Equatorial Guinea, please email us at email@healyconsultants.com. Alternatively please contact our in-house country expert, Mr. Petar Chakarov, directly:
client relationship officer - Petar
Equatorial Guinea Government