Germany support services

Germany employment visas

Different visas and permits are valid in Germany; the table below defines them by the length and the purpose of stay:

Residential
Title
PurposeWho applies
Schengen
Visa
90 days stay over a 6 month periodEntrepreneurs
Residence
Permit
Stay for 3 years (Can be renewed)Entrepreneurs and employees
Settlement PermitStay exceeding 5 yearsEntrepreneurs and employees

Citizens from certain countries don’t require visas for entry and work; the table below lists the visa requirements by an individual’s citizenship:

Residential
Title
Foreign Nationals requiring a Residential Title
Schengen
Visa
Non-EU residents excluding nationals from Andorra, Antigua & Barbuda, Argentina, Australia, Bahamas, Barbados, Brazil, Brunei, Canada, Chile, Costa Rica, Croatia, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Hong Kong, Israel, Japan, Macau, Macedonia, Malaysia, Mauritius, Mexico, Monaco, Montenegro, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Panama, Paraguay, Romania, Saint Kitts & Nevis, San Marino, Serbia, Seychelles, Singapore, South Korea, UK (Overseas Nationals),USA, Uruguay, Vatican City and Venezuela
Residence & Settlement PermitsNon-EU citizens

Overseas professionals who wish to live and work in Germany must get a residence permit. A foreign entrepreneur is entitled to the permit after i) providing proof of Germany company formation and ii) after approval for business from Chamber of Commerce. A foreign employee needs approval from Federal Employment Agency (FEA).

Entrepreneur visa

  • An entrepreneur will need i) a Schengen visa during the incorporation process and ii) a residence permit for working;
  • Residence permits are only granted after proof of company formation is presented to the authorities;
  • Summary of costs:
 Payable to
Schengen Visa81German Embassy
Residence Permit81German Embassy
Healy Consultants' Fee3,950Healy Consultants
Total Visa Fee4,112

Employee visa

  • Only non-EU nationals require a visa in Germany;
  • Employees will submit i) medical examination reports and ii) copies of their employment contract;
  • Employers/entrepreneurs will submit i) a copy of the employee’s qualifications and ii) proof that EU citizens were not denied the job opportunity;
  • Summary of costs:
 Payable to
Residence Permit81German Embassy
Healy Consultants' Fee3,950Healy Consultants
Total Visa Fee4,031

Visitor visa

  • A Schengen visa will be granted;
  • The following documents will be required: i) passport copy ii) a bank statements to prove sufficient funds to support the entire trip iii) travel health insurance with coverage of at least €30,000 and iv) documents declaring the purpose of visit;
  • Summary of costs:
 Payable to
Schengen Visa81German Embassy
Healy Consultants' Fee3,950Healy Consultants
Total Visa Fee4,031

Contact us

For additional information on our company formation services in Germany, please email us at email@healyconsultants.com. Alternatively please contact our in-house country expert, Ms. Karen Lee, directly:
client relationship officer - Karen