Iraq employment visas

Iraq employment visas

Healy Consultants also assists Clients with obtaining the requisite visas for working in Iraq. After completing the Iraq company formation process, our services will include preparing the application form, collecting the necessary documentation and submitting them to the local embassies/consulates on behalf of our Clients. For this service, we charge our Clients US$3,950.

Entrepreneur visa

    visas application to support Iraq company
  • In order to be self-employed in Iraq, our Client must apply for i) an ordinary visa to enter Iraq and ii) then, for a residence permit within 15 days of entry. An ordinary visa (or normal visa) is granted for 3 months while a residence permit is granted for 1 year;
  • For ordinary visa application, documents to be produced will include i) a valid passport ii) document stating purpose of entry into Iraq iii) source of income in Iraq iv) address in Iraq where the individual will stay for the duration of the trip and v) coloured photographs of the individual;
  • For residence visa application, documents to be produced will include i) a valid passport and ii) proof of Iraq company formation. It is possible that the residence officer may request more documents from the Client;
  • Prior to leaving the country, the entrepreneur must obtain an exit visa from the General Directorate for Nationality, MOI to certify that the individual has been cleared of all their obligations in Iraq.

Employee visa

For a foreign national to be employed in Iraq, he/she must also apply for an ordinary visa and then, a residence permit. Documents to be provided for an ordinary visa will be the same as above. However, for the residence permit, additional documents including i) employer’s letter of sponsorship and ii) copies of the employment contract will be provided. Also, an employee must apply for an exit visa when quitting Iraq permanently.

Tourist visa

A visitor visa (or a tourist visa) allows an individual to stay in Iraq for a period of 1 month which is valid for 3 months from the date of issue. Following documents will be submitted to the Iraqi mission in the individual’s country of residence: i) completed application form ii) passport copies iii) bank statements proving the trip is financially covered iv) medical test report v) address in Iraq where the individual will stay for the duration of the trip and vi) coloured photographs of the individual.

Contact us

For additional information on our company formation services in Iraq, please email us at email@healyconsultants.com. Alternatively please contact our in-house country expert, Mr. Seth Ochieng, directly:
Ministry of Trade Ministry of Foreign Affairs Iraq stock exchange central bank of Iraq iraqi trade information center baghdad chamber commerce