Nigeria employment visas

Nigeria employment visas

After setting up a company in Nigeria, Healy Consultants assists our Client obtains employment and residence visas from the Immigration Department of Nigeria to allow them to live and work in Nigeria. We are proud to say that our approval rate is still 100%. Healy Consultants’ fee to assist our Client obtain a work permit is US$3,950.

Entrepreneur business visa

    Business visas application in Nigeria
  • The employment of foreign workers in Nigeria is closely regulated, with a valid work permit required. A letter from the inviting organization is generally required for an employment visa;
  • Nigeria only has visa-free agreements with the other members of Economic Community of West African States. This includes Benin, Burkina Faso, Cabo Verde, Cote D’Ivoire, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea Bissau, Liberia, Mali, Niger, Senegal, Sierra Leone, and Togo;
  • Entrepreneurs interested in incorporating a business Nigeria can apply for a business visa in Nigeria. This work permit allows entrepreneurs to enter Nigeria for the purposes of doing business. A business visa is easily obtained, but only allows for an initial stay of 90 days, though this may be extended;
  • A successful business visa application requires i) evidence of sufficient funds for the duration of the stay ii) a letter detailing acceptance of immigration responsibilities and iii) a valid return ticket;
  • Once in Nigeria, the applicant will need to apply for a residence permit (CERPAC). This application will require additional copies of the same documents submitted for the STR application (see below). If the CERPAC is approved, the applicant will be allowed residency in Nigeria for a period of 1-2 years.

Employment visa (STR)

  • An employment visa, known as a ‘subject to Regularization’ visa, is required for all expatriates employed in Nigeria;
  • A successful STR visa application requires i) 4 copies of letter of offer of employment, detailing the nature of the role, the term of employment and the salary for the applicant ii) certificate of expatriate quota approval iii) 4 copies of the applicant’s curriculum vitae iv) 4 copies of the applicant’s educational and professional certificates v) 4 copies of letter of acceptance of offer by expatriate vi) a completed application form (IMM 22), signed by the applicant and the employer;
  • Once in Nigeria, the applicant will need to apply for a residence permit (CERPAC). This application will require additional copies of the same documents submitted for the STR application. If the CERPAC is approved, the applicant will be allowed residency in Nigeria for a period of 1-2 years.

Contact us

For additional information on our business visas services in Nigeria, please email us at email@healyconsultants.com. Alternatively please contact our in-house country expert, Mr. Paavan Chhabra, directly:
client relationship officer - Paavan
Central bank of Nigeria Nigeria customs service (NCS) Financial services regulation coordinating committee (FSRCC) in Nigeria The lagos chamber of commerce and industry Federal ministry of finance in Nigeria