Business entities in Peru

Business entities in Peru

Peru business setup requirements for foreigners Since 2003, Healy Consultants provides our Clients with the best corporate structures for doing business in Peru. The most common corporate vehicle preferred by foreign entrepreneurs setting up in Peru is the limited liability company. Lastly, foreign multinationals are also allowed to set up branch offices or representative offices in Peru.

The Peru limited liability company (Sociedad de responsabilidad limitada)

The Peruvian SRL requires at least 2 shareholders who can either be individuals or legal entities to be incorporated. An SRL without a director but must appoint at least 1 manager to be in charge of the company management. The shareholders can be of any nationality and are not required to be ordinarily resident in Peru.

The Peru joint stock company (Sociedad anónima)

The Peruvian joint stock company (JSC) is the most common corporate vehicle used by entrepreneurs setting up businesses in Peru. A JSC requires at least 2 shareholders who can either be individuals or corporate bodies of any nationality. Like an LLC, there is no minimum share capital requirement to setup such business entity in Peru. This entity must appoint at least 3 directors who must be individuals and must not be resident in Peru.

The Perun branch (sucursal)

The Peruvian General Companies Law (LGS) permits foreign legal entities looking to setup permanent establishments in Peru to set up branch offices. This entity is not considered a separate legal entity except for taxation purposes and therefore its parent company is responsible for its obligations and activities. The branch must appoint a permanent legal representative who must be resident in Peru.

The Perun representative office (oficina de representación)

A Peruvian representative office is not considered a legal entity separate from its parent company and is not allowed to conduct any commercial activities in Peru. The representative office may only carry out market research and promote products and services of the parent company in Peru.

Comparison table between Peru business entities

 LLCJSCBranch officeRep office
Also known as

SRLSASucursalOficina de representacion
How long to set the company up?12 weeks14 weeks15 weeks13 weeks
How long to open company bank account?5 weeks5 weeks5 weeks5 weeks
Legal liability?LimitedLimitedUnlimitedUnlimited
Wholly foreign owned?YesYesYesYes
Minimum share capital?US$1US$1US$1US$1
File annual tax return?YesYesYesNo
Tax registration certificate required?YesYesYesNo
Recommended corporate bank account?Standard CharteredCitiBankSantanderBBVA
Does our Client need to travel?NoNoNoNo
Resident director required?NoNoNoNo
Resident shareholder required?NoNoNoNo
Minimum directors allowed?0311
Minimum shareholders?2211
Tax identification code (TIN) needed?YesYesYesNo
Peru resident company secretary required?NoNoNoNo
Corporate shareholders allowed?YesYesYesYes
Corporate director(s) allowed?

YesYesNoNo
Peru corporate tax rate?30%30%30%0%
Annual financial statements required?YesYesYesNo
Statutory audit required?NoYesNoNo
Regulated by?Ministry of TradeMinistry of TradeMinistry of TradeMinistry of Trade
Allowed to issue sales invoices?YesYesYesNo
Allowed to sign contracts?YesYesYesNo
Allowed to import and export goods?YesYesYesNo
Can rent an office space in Peru?YesYesYesYes
Can buy Peru property?YesYesYesNo
Can own equity in other Peru companies?YesYesYesNo
Total Peru business setup costs in Yr. 1US$16,000US$17,300US$17,300US$13,350
Subsequent annual costs (incl. accounting and tax fee)US$5,390US$6,200US$5,390US$5,400
Sample engagement invoice

Contact us

For additional information on our business setup services in Peru, please email us at email@healyconsultants.com. Alternatively please contact our in-house country expert, Ms. Chrissi Zamora, directly:
client relationship officer - Chrissi
central reserve bank of Peru  Peru travel Peru supervisory agency for state procurement (OSCE)  Lima airport, Peru Peru national superintendency of immigration government portal Ministry of economy and finance Ministry of foreign affairs of Peru