Russia employment visas

Russian work visas

visas application in Russia

  • A single-entry Russian business visa can be issued for a period of 90 days;
  • A work visa can be issued for multiple entries for a period of up to 3 years. This work visa would apply in the case that the entrepreneur wishes to be appointed as director in a Russian company or if they are looking to open a company in Russia;
  • Highly skilled migrant visas may be issued on application. The nominee needs to prove that he or she is a highly skilled specialist in order to find a job in Moscow and the rest of Russia.

Russian business visas

A business visa is required if you wish to enter Russia for business purposes. A business visa can be valid for up to 90 days for single or double entry, whilst a multiple entry business visa is also available for a period up to a year.

Tourist visas

Some foreign nationals require visas to enter Russia with no business intents. Tourist visas are normally valid for up to 30 days.

External videos

Contact us

For additional information on our company formation services in Russia, please email us at email@healyconsultants.com. Alternatively please contact our in-house country expert, Mr. Vladislavs Grekis, MICA, directly:
Consultant at HC - Vladislavs
cpa russia Russia government website Central Bank of Russian Federation Russia federal customs service world trade center moscow