Comparison of global foundations in 2022

Summary Switzerland Liechtenstein Luxembourg Delaware Nevada
Also known as: Stiftung Stiftung Foundation Trust Trust
Best use of foundation? Charitable activities Asset management and tax planning Asset management and tax planning Asset management and tax planning Asset management and tax planning
Requires capital injection to local account before proceeding with registration? Yes Yes Yes No No
How soon can we supply you a foundation registration certificate? 4 weeks 4 weeks 4 weeks 2 weeks 2 weeks
How long to supply corporate bank account numbers? 2 months 2 months 2 months 3 months 2 months
How soon can the foundation start holding assets? 2 months 2 months 2 months 3 months 2 months
How soon can the foundation start hiring staff and signing agreements? 4 weeks 4 weeks 4 weeks 2 weeks 2 weeks
Corporate tax rate on annual net profits from trading income? 8.5% 12.5% 18% 8.7% Up to 1%
Corporate tax rate on annual net profits from investment income? Up to 8.5% 0% Up to 18% Up to 8.7% Up to 1%
Limited liability entity? Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Government approval required for foreign owners? No No No No No
Resident council member or legal representative required? Yes Yes Only if trading No No
Registered agent required? No No No Yes Yes
Minimum paid up share capital? € 50,000 € 30,000 € 50,000 US$1 US$1
Can trade with global customers? Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Corporate bank account location? UBS LGT Deutsche Bank Citibank Wells Fargo
Average total business set up engagement costs? € 33,190 € 32,195 Request a proposal Request a proposal Request a proposal
Average total engagement period? 3 months 3 months 2 months 2 months 2 months
Accounting and tax considerations Switzerland Liechtenstein Luxembourg Delaware Nevada
Legally tax exempt if properly structured? No Yes Yes Yes Yes
Tax incentives available in the country of registration? Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Must file an annual tax return? Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Must file annual financial statements? Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Must appoint an auditor? Yes Yes No No No
Can access to double taxation treaties if properly structured? Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Withholding tax on payments to foreign beneficiaries? 35% 0% 15% 30% 30%
Foundation Registration Switzerland Liechtenstein Luxembourg Delaware Nevada
Recommended entity type? Private foundation Private foundation Private foundation Private foundation Private foundation
Time to register a new foundation? 4 weeks 4 weeks 4 weeks 2 weeks 2 weeks
Minimum members of council members / directors / legal representatives? 3 2 1 1 1
Resident council member / director / representative required? Yes Yes 1 director if trading No No
Minimum number of beneficiaries? 1 1 1 1 1
Can the beneficiaries be corporate entities? Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Can the beneficiaries be individuals? Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Minimum statutory paid up capital? € 50,000 € 30,000 € 50,000 US$1 US$1
Minimum amount of assets put under foundation management? € 50,000 € 30,000 € 50,000 US$1 US$1
Shelf foundations available? Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Public register of council members and beneficiaries? Yes Yes Yes
Business Considerations Switzerland Liechtenstein Luxembourg Delaware Nevada
Good entity for holding global assets? Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Good entity to trade with global customers? Yes No Yes Yes Yes
Can secure charitable status? Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Our Client needs to travel to complete foundation registration? No No No No No
Temporary physical office solutions available? Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Local bank signatory required? No No No No No
Can be wholly foreign managed? No Yes Yes Yes Yes
The entity will likely be regulated by? Federal Foundation Supervisory Authority STIFA Ministry of Justice State of Delaware Nevada Secretary of State
Monthly VAT reporting to the Government always required? No No No No No
Must sign an office lease agreement during incorporation? Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Shareholders & directors documents to be attested/translated? Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Each foreign director / council member needs a personal tax number? No No No No No
Foreign director / council member needs a residence visa? No No No No No
Requires to hire staff in the country of registration? 1 director No 1 director if trading No No
Can secure residence visa for directors or staff members? Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Other useful information Switzerland Liechtenstein Luxembourg Delaware Nevada
This country is a member of WIPO/TRIPS? Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
This country is a member of the ICSID? Yes No Yes Yes Yes
Average monthly office rental? (per sq. m) € 60 € 30 € 50 US$40 US$20
Minimum statutory monthly salary? € 4,700 None € 1,999 US$1,320 US$1,320
US$ deposit interest rate? (1 year average) 0% 0% 0.4% 1.09% 1.18%
Overseas remittance currency controls? No No No No No
Banking considerations Switzerland Liechtenstein Luxembourg Delaware Nevada
Multi-currency bank accounts available? Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Corporate visa debit cards available? Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Quality of e-banking platform? Excellent Excellent Excellent Excellent Excellent
Crowd funding available in this country? Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes

Contact us

For additional information on our incorporation services, please contact our in-house country expert, Mr. Simon Guidecoq, directly:
client relationship officer - Simon