Business entities in Haiti in 2022

pay fee by instalmentsbusiness setup without travelGuaranteed solutions

Since 2003, Healy Consultants provides our Clients with the best corporate structures for business in the Haiti. There most common corporate vehicle preferred by entrepreneurs is the setting up of a public limited company, locally known as Societe Anonyme (SA). Foreign legal entities may also register a branch office or a representative office in Haiti.

The Haitian limited liability company (SA)

Choosing the optimal business structure in Haiti

  • The Haitian SA is the most common corporate structure used by investors entering the Haitian market. This entity requires at least 3 shareholder to be incorporated. The Haitian commercial code demands that 1 of the shareholders be a Haitian national. A SA must also appoint at least 1 director from the 3 shareholders, who does not need to be resident in Haiti. A SA requires a minimum paid up share capital of HTG25,000 (US$500) to be incorporated;
  • It is mandatory according to the Haitian commercial code to hire a Haitian lawyer when incorporating a public limited company in Haiti.

The Haiti branch (succursale)

The Haitian commercial code permits foreign legal entities looking to do business in Haiti to establish a branch office in Haiti. This entity’s scope of operations in Haiti is entirely defined and controlled by the parent company. When incorporating a branch in Haiti, the law demands that a lawyer be instituted to complete the incorporation.

The Haiti representative office (bureau de representation)

Foreign entities can establish representative offices in Haiti for the sole purpose of conducting market research and promotion activities of their parent company’s products and services. This entity is not considered a legal entity and is not permitted to carryon any commercial activity in Haiti.

Comparison table between Haiti business entities

  LLC Branch office Rep office
Also known as: SA Succursale Bureau de representation
How long to set the company up? 20 weeks 25 weeks 20 weeks
How long to open company bank account? 7 weeks 7 weeks 7 weeks
Legal liability? Limited Unlimited Unlimited
Wholly foreign owned? No No Yes
Minimum share capital? US$500 US$1 US$1
File annual tax return? Yes Yes No
Tax registration certificate required? Yes Yes No
Recommended corporate bank account? ScotiaBank Haiti National Bank Capital Bank
Does our Client need to travel? No No No
Resident director required? No No No
Resident shareholder required? No No No
Haitian national shareholder required? Yes Yes No
Minimum directors allowed? 1 1 1
Minimum shareholders? 3 1 1
Tax identification code (TIN) needed? Yes Yes No
Haiti resident company secretary required? No No No
Corporate shareholders allowed? Yes Yes Yes
Corporate director(s) allowed? Yes Yes Yes
Haiti corporate tax rate? 30% 30% 0%
Annual financial statements required? Yes Yes No
Statutory audit required? No No No
Regulated by? Haitian Ministry of Commerce & Industry Haitian Ministry of Commerce & Industry Haitian Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Allowed to issue sales invoices? Yes Yes No
Allowed to sign contracts? Yes Yes No
Allowed to import and export goods? Yes Yes No
Can rent an office space in Haiti? Yes Yes Yes
Can buy Haiti property? Yes Yes No
Can own equity in other Haiti companies? Yes Yes No
Total Haiti business setup costs in Yr. 1 US$23,400 US$18,550 US$21,550
Subsequent annual costs (incl. accounting and tax fee) US$6,900 US$7,900 US$8,900
Sample engagement invoice View invoice PDF View invoice PDF View invoice PDF

Contact us

For additional information on our business setup services in Haiti, please contact our in-house country expert, Mr. Apurv Trivedi, directly:
Consultant at HC - apurv
  • Mr. Apurv Trivedi
  • Principal - Client Engagements
  • Contact me!
haiti-mof haiti-gov haiti-coc haiti-cfi