Business entities in Burundi in 2022

pay fee by instalmentsbusiness setup without travelGuaranteed solutions

Healy Consultants will assist our Clients with incorporating the optimal corporate structure in Burundi. There are several ways of doing business in Burundi, the most common being the setting up of a limited liability company. Foreign entrepreneurs may also opt to set up a public limited company, a branch office or a representative office.

The Burundi limited liability company (SARL/SURL)

The Burundi limited liability company (LLC, locally known as SARL) must appoint at least 1 director and 1 individual shareholder (2 shareholders if one of the shareholder is a corporate), who can be of any nationality. The minimum paid-up share capital required to complete the Burundi company setup is US$1. Burundi LLCs are also required to appoint a statutory auditor and to submit annual audited financial statements.

The Burundi public limited company (Société anonyme – SA)

  • The Burundi public limited company (PLC), locally known as a SA, requires a minimum capital of US$1 for incorporation. At least 3 shareholders and 2 directors must be appointed, who can be of any nationality;
  • Like LLCS, the Burundi PLC’s annual financial statements must be prepared and an audit must be submitted every year. A Burundi PLC must also appoint an approved auditor.

The Burundi free zone company

In order for entities to be eligible for registration in Burundi’s special investment zones, they are required to i) export all production ii) create substantial value to the country for instance by employing a majority of Burundi nationals. The free zone companies can be 100% foreign owned and is exempt from all import and export tax.

Table of comparison between Burundi entities

  LLC PLC Free zone company
Also known as: SARL SA FZC
How long to complete Burundi business setup? 6 weeks 6 weeks 6 weeks
How long to open company bank account? 4 weeks 4 weeks 4 weeks
Legal liability? Limited Limited Unlimited
Wholly foreign owned? Yes Yes Yes
Minimum paid - up share capital? US$1 US$1 US$1
File annual tax return? Yes Yes No
Tax registration certificate required? Yes Yes No
Recommended corporate bank account? Ecobank CRDB DTB
Does our Client need to travel? No No No
Resident director or representative required? No No Yes
Resident shareholder required? No No No
Minimum directors allowed? 1 2 1
Minimum shareholders? 2 3 1
Tax identification code needed? Yes Yes Yes
Burundi resident corporate agent required? Yes Yes No
Corporate shareholders allowed? Yes Yes Yes
Corporate director(s) allowed? Yes Yes Yes
Statutory audit required? Yes Yes No
Burundi corporate tax rate? 30% 30% 0%
Annual financial statements required? Yes Yes No
Regulated by? Burundi Investment Promotion Agency Burundi Investment Promotion Agency Burundi Investment Promotion Agency
Allowed to issue sales invoices? Yes Yes Yes
Allowed to sign contracts? Yes Yes Yes
Allowed to import and export goods? Yes Yes Yes
Can rent an office space in Burundi? Yes Yes Yes
Can buy Burundi property? Yes Yes Yes
Total Burundi business setup costs in yr. 1? US$12,450 US$15,450 US$19,950
Subsequent annual costs (incl. accounting and tax fee)? US$3,460 US$3,460 US$3,460
Sample engagement invoice? View invoice PDF View invoice PDF View invoice PDF

Contact us

For additional information on our business setup services in Burundi, please contact our in-house country expert, Mr. Seth Ochieng, directly:
Director of Client Engagements - Seth
  • Mr. Seth Ochieng
  • Director of Client Engagements
  • Contact me!
central bank of the Republic of Burundi obr - Burundi revenue Burundi Investment Promotion Authority mcipt Burundi - Ministry of Commerce Industry Posts and Tourism