Business entities in Mauritania in 2022

pay fee by instalmentsbusiness setup without travelGuaranteed solutions

Healy Consultants will assist our Clients with incorporating the optimal corporate structure in Mauritania. There are several ways of doing business in Mauritania, the most common being the setting up of a limited liability company. Foreign entrepreneurs may also opt to set up a public limited company or a branch office.

The Mauritania limited liability company (SARL)

Requirements to setup LLC in Mauritania

  • The Mauritania limited liability company (LLC, locally known as SARL) must appoint at least 1 director and 1 shareholder who can be of any nationality. The minimum paid-up share capital required to complete the incorporation process is US$3,500;
  • Mauritania LLCs are required to appoint a statutory auditor and to submit annual audited financial statements.

The Mauritania public limited company (Société anonyme – SA)

  • This Mauritania business setup is locally referred to as the SA. This entity requires a minimum capital of US$17,000 for incorporation. At least 1 shareholder and 1 director must be appointed, who can be of any nationality;
  • Similar to the LLCs, the Mauritania PLC’s books of accounts must be maintained in French at its registered office in Mauritania. Annual financial statements must be prepared and an audit must be submitted every year. A Mauritania PLC must also appoint an approved auditor.

The Mauritania branch (Succursale)

This Mauritania business setup is deemed as a part of the parent company; as a result, the scope of operations for this entity will be defined by the parent company. Also, the branch office must have a registered office in Mauritania as well as a resident agent appointed by the company to receive summons, notices etc. on behalf of the company.

Table of comparison between Mauritania entities

  LLC PLC Limited Partnership Branch
Also known as: SARL SA Société en commandite Succursale
How long to set the company up? 2 weeks 3 weeks 4 weeks 4 weeks
How long to open company bank account? 2 weeks 3 weeks 4 weeks 4 weeks
Legal liability? Limited Limited Unlimited Unlimited
Wholly foreign owned? Yes Yes Yes Yes
Minimum paid - up share capital? US$3,500 US$17,000 US$1 US$1
File annual tax return? Yes Yes Yes Yes
Tax registration certificate required? Yes Yes Yes Yes
Recommended corporate bank account? BNP Paribas Société Générale Banque Nationale de Mauritanie Mauritanian Bank for International Trade
Does our Client need to travel? No No No No
Resident director or representative required? No No NA Yes
Resident shareholder required? No No NA No
Minimum directors allowed? 1 1 NA 1
Minimum shareholders? 1 5 NA 1
Tax identification code needed? Yes Yes Yes Yes
Mauritania resident corporate agent required? Yes Yes Yes Yes
Corporate shareholders allowed? Yes Yes Yes Yes
Corporate director(s) allowed? Yes Yes Yes Yes
Statutory audit required? Yes Yes Yes Yes
Mauritania corporate tax rate? 25% 25% NA 25%
Annual financial statements required? Yes Yes Yes Yes
Regulated by? Ministry of Finance Ministry of Finance Ministry of Finance Ministry of Finance
Allowed to issue sales invoices? Yes Yes Yes Yes
Allowed to sign contracts? Yes Yes Yes Yes
Allowed to import and export goods? Yes Yes Yes Yes
Can rent an office space in Mauritania? Yes Yes Yes Yes
Can buy Mauritania property? Yes Yes Yes Yes
Total Mauritania business setup costs in yr. 1? US$15,400 US$17,400 US$17,800 US$16,400
Subsequent annual costs (incl. accounting and tax fee)? US$8,020 US$9,020 US$9,420 US$8,020
Sample engagement invoice? View invoice PDF View invoice PDF View invoice PDF View invoice PDF

Contact us

For additional information on our business setup services in Mauritania, please contact our in-house country expert, Ms. Chrissi Zamora, directly:
client relationship officer - Chrissi
ministry of finances central bank chamber of commerce invest in mauritania