Business entities in DR Congo

Business entities in DRC

Healy Consultants will assist our Clients with incorporating the optimal corporate structure. There are several ways of doing business in the Democratic Republic of Congo, the most common being the setting up of an LLC. Alternatively, foreign companies can also incorporate a joint stock company, a branch office or a representative office.

The DRC limited liability company (SARL)

requirements to setup company in DRC

  • The DRC limited liability company requires i) a minimum of paid-up share capital of US$1,700 ii) 1 directoriii) 2 shareholders of any nationality and iv) a registered address. If our Client does not have a business premise, Healy Consultants will be pleased to provide virtual office services at a competitive price, until our Client finds his permanent business address;
  • All LLCs also require a resident company secretary, who will liaise with the authorities and maintain the company’s accounts. If required, Healy Consultants may also provide our Client with this service.

The DRC joint stock company (SA)

  • This Congo business setup requires a minimum of 3 directors and 1 shareholder to complete the incorporation process. The minimum paid-up capital is US$17,000 and this amount must be fully transferred to the company’s corporate bank account prior its incorporation. This type of business entity must also have i) a registered address and ii) a resident company secretary, prior to incorporation completion;
  • Joint stock companies must submit annual audited financial statements to the authorities.

The DRC branch (succursale)

This Congo business setup will have a management team and corporate bank account, independent of the parent company. However, this entity’s scope of operations will be defined by the parent company. All branch offices must submit audited annual financial statements to the authorities.

The DRC representative office (bureau de liaison)

A representative office is not allowed to make direct sales within the DRC. Consequently, this entity can only engage in i) market research and ii) promoting the business of the parent company.

Different business entities in Democratic Republic of Congo

 LLCJSCBranchRep office
Also known as:SARLSASuccursaleBureau de liaison
How long to set the company up?12 weeks18 weeks19 weeks19 weeks
Legal liability?LimitedLimitedUnlimitedUnlimited
Wholly foreign-owned?YesYesYesYes
Minimum paid-up share capital?US$1,700US$17,000US$1US$1
Minimum directors allowed?1111
Minimum shareholders?2311
Company secretary required?YesYesYesNo
Corporate shareholders allowed?YesYesYesYes
Corporate director(s) allowed?NoYesYesYes
Corporate tax rate35%35%35%0%

External videos

Contact us

For additional information on our business setup services in Democratic Republic of Congo, please email us at email@healyconsultants.com. Alternatively please contact our in-house country expert, Mr. Paavan Chhabra, directly:
client relationship officer - Paavan
Congo UNHCR country operations profile DRC trade and investment chamber DR Congo investment promotion agency DRC minister of justice and human rights