Georgia residence permits

Residence permits in GeorgiaHealy Consultants will be happy to assist our Clients to apply for a residency visa or to hire foreign workers for their Georgian company. Our service includes the preparation and filling of a quality immigration application, which will optimize the probability of timely approval of the residence permit.

The government of Georgia offers a number of residence permits and visas for foreign nationals looking to either establish a business, obtain employment or visit the country for tourism purposes. Find below information on some of the key permits/visas.

Investment residence permit

  • In accordance with Law of Georgia on Promotion and Guarantees of Investments, foreign nationals with a minimum investment of GEL300,000 (approx. US$125,000) in Georgia are eligible for an investment residence permit;
  • We will assist our Client with the permit application following successful business setup in Georgia and injection of the required capital;
  • To apply, an individual will be required to provide i) evidence of investment, ii) personal identification documents and iii) a recommendation letter from a Georgian government official or 3 Georgian nationals;
  • When required, Healy Consultants assists our global Clients to secure the above recommendation to fulfil the residence permit application;
  • This type of permit is also available for immediate family members of the investor or entrepreneur with an investment in Georgia.

Temporary residence permits

  • Our Clients looking to reside in Georgia may obtain a temporary residence permit through holding shares in a Georgian company. This permit is valid for a renewable period of 12 months;
  • Temporary residence permit can also be obtained in Georgia through the purchase of immovable property with a minimum value of US$35,000;
  • Foreign nationals seeking employment in Georgia can obtain work residency visa under this category. The individual can either be a freelancer or employed under a labour contract. The permit is valid for 1 year and is renewable up to 5 years;
  • The documents required to make an application include i) travel documents ii) contract of employment of entrepreneurial activity iii) document certifying legal stay in Georgia.

Short term residence permit

  • Citizens of 94 countries listed in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs website are exempt from visa requirements in Georgia for a period of one year;
  • Other nationals not listed above can make an application through the e-VISA PORTAL and must provide i) a passport valid for at least 3 months ii) a recent passport sized photograph and iii) a return ticket;
  • This type of permit if suitable for foreign individuals travelling to Georgia for short term employments, tourism or medical purposes.

Contact us

For additional information on our company formation services in Georgia, please email us at email@healyconsultants.com. Alternatively please contact our in-house country expert, Ms. Karen Lee, directly:
client relationship officer - Karen