Qatar employment visas

Qatar employment visas

Overseas professionals who want to live and work in Qatar must obtain both a residency visa and a work permit (also known as the labor card). A foreign national is entitled to a residency visa in Qatar after i) incorporating a business in Qatar or ii) after becoming a shareholder of a Qatar company or iii) after purchasing real estate in Qatar or iv) after employed within Qatar. The sponsoring employee must additionally obtain a foreign worker quota from the Qatari Labor Department. Healy Consultants will be pleased to complete all procedures necessary to obtain a work permit on behalf of our Clients.

Entrepreneur visas

    business visas application steps in Qatar
  • Entrepreneurs relocating to the city of Qatar to manage their Qatar business need to apply for an investor visa. This three year investor visa requires Qatari national sponsorship;
  • Entrepreneurs can simultaneously apply for residency visas for their spouse and children;
  • A summary of entrepreneur visa costs include:
 US$Payable to
Residence visa charges231Department of Immigration
Bank guarantee2,800Department of Immigration
Healy Consultants fees5,950Healy Consultants
Total costs per visa8,981

Employment visas

  • All foreign workers require a residence visa and a ‘labor card’. Expatriate employees must be sponsored by their employer to obtain a three year employment visa. The employee must i) submit to a medical examination ii) show copies of employment contract and iii) provide academic or professional qualifications and iv) provide an employer sponsorship letter;
  • The company must register his or her employment contract with the Ministry of Interior before a residency visa can be issued. Each company is permitted a certain quota of residency visas. As a note, some nationalities (notably Westerners and national from Arab States) tend to obtain visa more easily than other, such as Indians and other South Asian nationals;
  • Employees with residency visas who earn above a threshold salary may sponsor family members for residency visas;
  • Residency visas are valid for up to three years. Employees cannot work for anyone other than their sponsor and sponsorship cannot be transferred until the employee has worked for their original sponsor for at least two years. The employer is responsible for employees while they are in Qatar;
  • All contracts of employment are governed by the Labour Law and must be in Arabic and approved by the Labour Department. Employers should be aware of the requirement to pay end of service benefits to employees;
  • A residence or employment visa is a stamp on your passport that allows you to legally work and live in the UAE or Qatar. It is required for i) opening bank accounts ii) applying for car loans iii) signing an apartment lease iv) connecting to utilities such as electricity and phone;
  • A summary of employment visa costs follows:
 US$Payable to
Residence visa charges300Department of Immigration
Bank guarantee817Department of Immigration
Labour card charges400Ministry of Labor
Healy Consultants fees5,950Healy Consultants
Total costs per visa7,467

Visitor visas

  • A citizen of the countries listed below is entitled to an automatic 30 day visa upon arrival at Qatar airport. Those countries include Andorra, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Brunei, Canada, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hong Kong, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Liechtenstein, Luxemburg, Malaysia, Monaco, New Zealand, Norway, Portugal, San Marino, Spain, Sweden, Singapore, South Korea, Switzerland, The Netherlands, USA, UK, and Vatican City;
  • Countries that are not mentioned above will require their nationals to apply for visa at their country’s Qatari embassy. Israel nationals are barred from entering Qatar.

Contact us

For additional information on our employment visas services in Qatar, please email us at email@healyconsultants.com. Alternatively please contact our in-house country expert, Ms. Karen Lee, directly:
client relationship officer - Karen