Italy employment visa

Only non-EU / EFTA citizens are required to secure a work visa in order to work in Italy. Healy Consultants will assist our Clients by preparing the visa application and submitting it to the local Italian Consulate. Our fee for this service is €3,950. To date, we enjoy 100% visa approval record.

Entrepreneur visa

business visas options for foreign investors in Italy

  • Non EU/EFTA entrepreneurs willing to reside in Italy are be required to obtain an entrepreneur visa and a residence permit (both valid up to two years and renewable);
  • Documents required include: i) a valid passport ii) certificate of incorporation iii) approval from the local Chamber of Commerce’s iv) certificate of deposit and v) residential address;
  • Since June 2014, entrepreneurs creating a qualifying innovative SME may benefit from a startup visa with streamlined procedures, if they meet the following conditions: i) evidence of €50,000 as funds available to develop the company ii) at least €8,400 of income during past year iii) proof of suitable accommodation.

Employee visa

  • An employer willing to hire a Non EU/EFTA national will be required to apply for work permit. This application will be submitted to the Immigration desk;
  • Documents to be submitted by the employer include i) copy of the employee’s passport ii) a copy of the employment contract iii) proof of suitable accommodation for the employee and iv) proof that qualified resident candidates were unavailable;
  • Documents to be submitted by the employee include i) authorization from the police station of town of employment ii) a valid passport iii) color passport size photographs iv) applicant’s bio data, phone number and active email address v) educational certificates vi) copy of employment contract and vi) proof of accommodation.

Visitor visa

  • This visa is issued for 3 months for the purpose of either tourism or short-term business;
  • Documents required are i) a valid passport ii) bank statements to prove that the entire trip is covered iii) medical insurance iv) proof of accommodation and v) a document declaring purpose of the visit.

Investor visa

  • The investor visa or the “Golden Visa” as it is also called, is a special type of visa granted to high-net-worth entrepreneurs relocating to Italy that can invest starting from €500,000 into the local economy;
  • The visa is granted for 2 years and it also allows the investor to benefit from a lucrative tax regime for up to 15 years;
  • This visa service has a fee of €7,950 due to its complexity. Please refer to this investor visa and tax regime webpage to find out details about this visa and our service.

Frequently asked questions

Contact us

For additional information on our company formation services in Italy, please contact our in-house country expert, Mr. Saidolim Kodirov, directly:
client relationship officer - Saidolim
  • Mr. Saidolim Kodirov
  • Client Engagements Manager
  • Contact me!