Czech Republic employment visas

Employment visas are required for all non-EU nationals looking to relocate to Czech Republic. There are currently two types of employment permits, an employee card and a blue card, which both allow their holders to work and live in the Czech Republic.

Employee Card

  • Required for individuals that will work in the Czech Republic;
  • The permit is only valid for a period of maximum 2 years, which can be renewed;
  • Applicants are required to submit an employment contract of at least 15 hours a week and with a salary above the legal minimum wage;
  • Employers that wish to hire foreign employees must firstly report the vacancy to the Labor Office, or post it online (if permitted). If the vacancy has not been fulfilled within 30 days of being declared, it automatically goes into the register of vacancies available for foreigners;
  • Vacancies are available at the Vacancies Suitable for Foreigners in the Employments Office’s Database

Blue Card

  • Required for individuals that will work at a highly skilled position. The visa also allows its holder to transfer between employers across the European Union;
  • High skilled vacancies are the ones that require a university degree or a higher vocational education with a direction of at least 3 years;
  • Applicants are required to submit an employment contract of at least 1 year duration and must estipulate a monthly or yearly salary of at least 1.5 times the average gross yearly salary set by the Ministry of Labor and Social Affairs (currently at US$13,000);
  • Employers that wish to hire foreign employees must firstly report the vacancy to the Labor Office, or post it online (if permitted). If the vacancy has not been fulfilled within 30 days of being declared it automatically goes into the register of vacancies available for Blue Cards;
  • Vacancies are posted at the Vacancies Fillable by Blue Card Holders in the Employments Office’s Database.

Permanent Residence Permit

  • Individuals that fulfil the following criteria are allowed to apply for permanent residence:
    1. Individuals that have been residing in Czech Republic for 5 years either with a long-term visa and long term residence permit (which includes an employee Card);
    2. Individuals that hold a Blue Card and have been residing in the European Union for a period of 5 years, and in Czech Republic for a period of at least 2 years;
  • Individuals will be required to submit i) proof of accommodation, ii) proof of funds and a iii) Czech language exam certificate.

Long-term Visa

  • Issued for individuals that wish to reside in the Czech Republic for a period longer than 3 months and for a maximum of 1 year;
  • Allows holders to travel to other Schengen Are States for up to 90 days within a 180-day period;
  • It can be issued for a variety of purposes, including i) health, ii) culture, iii) sport iv) visit v) family, vi) study, vii) research;
  • Furthermore, long-term visas are granted for individuals that are waiting collection of i) long term residency permit (including Employee Card and Blue Card) and ii) permanent residence permit.

Short term visa

  • Issued for individuals that wish to reside in the Czech Republic for a maximum of 90 days during a 180-day period;
  • Applicable for the following purposes: i) tourism, ii) health, iii) business, iv) culture, v) sport, vi) study, vii) internship, viii) short-term employment, among others;
  • Applicants are required to state purpose of journey, and provide proof of i) accommodation ii) financial means and iii) intention to leave the territory.

Contact us

For additional information on our business registration services in Czech Republic, please email us at email@healyconsultants.com. Alternatively please contact our in-house country expert, Mr. Petar Chakarov, directly:
client relationship officer - Petar
czech Chamber of Commerce czech national bank CNB Government of the Czech Republic discover czech Republic czech Ministry of Finance czech ministry of foreign affairs