Thailand support services

Thailand employment visas

All foreign citizens who wish to work or conduct business in Thailand must obtain a work visa. Healy Consultants assists our Clients by preparing a visa application for the relevant visa and submitting it to the local Thai Consulate. Our fee for this service is US$3,950. To date, we enjoy 100% visa approval record.

Entrepreneur visas

    business formation guides in Thailand
  • There are several types of entrepreneur visas including i) category “B” for business purposes ii) category “B-A” for business or investment iii) category “IB” for business and investment on projects promoted by the Board of Investments;
  • Documents required from foreigners who wish to work in Thailand under a business visa include i) a valid passport ii) evidence of adequate finance (US$620 per person) iii) letter of approval from the Ministry of Labor iv) the company’s M&AA and v) corporate documents of the hiring company;
  • Documents required from foreigners who wish to conduct business in Thailand under a business visa include i) a valid passport ii) evidence of adequate finance (US$620 per person) iii) letter from applicant’s company indicating the applicant’s position, length of employment, salary and purpose of visit iv) corporate documents of associated companies in Thailand.

Work permits

  • Employers willing to hire a foreigner will be required to apply for a work permit at the Labor Department;
  • Documents to be submitted by the employee include i) a valid passport ii) non-immigration visa iii) education certificates iv) CV;
  • Documents to be submitted by the employer include i) commercial registration certificate ii) shareholders list iii) VAT filings iv) withholding tax forms v) social security payment filing.

Tourist visas

  • Those holding a tourist visa can stay in Thailand for up to 90 days only for tourism purposes;
  • A single entry tourist visa is valid for up to 3 months and a multiple entry tourist visa is valid for up to 6 months;
  • Documents required for application are i) a valid passport ii) return tickets and iii) evidence of adequate finance (US$620 per person US$1,300 per family);
  • Visitors from 48 countries can enter Thailand without a tourist visa.

Investment visas

  • In the bid to attract foreign investments in the country, the Thai government reintroduced the Non-Immigrant IM visa to foreign nationals looking to invest and stay in Thailand. To qualify for this type of visa, a foreigner must have invested, over a period of time, a minimum of 10 million baht (Approx. US$300,000) in Thailand;
  • An application must be submitted to the Thai Office of Immigration Bureau containing i) a letter from the Thai Board of Investment (BOI) ii) proof of investment of 10 million baht in the form of a sale or purchase agreement or bank statements iii) a valid passport and iv) corporate documents and a letter from the investors’ local or foreign company;
  • A Thai Investment visa is valid for 1 year and is renewable yearly for as long as the investor requires provided the required investment is in place.

External videos

Frequently asked questions

Contact us

For additional information on our company formation services in Thailand, please email us at email@healyconsultants.com. Alternatively please contact our in-house country expert, Ms. Chrissi Zamora, directly:
client relationship officer - Chrissi
Thailand securities and exchange commission The Thai chamber of commerce and board of trade of Thailand Thailand department of foreign trade - Ministry of Commerce Thailand department of business development - Ministry of Commerce Thailand board of investment