Australia employment visas

apply business visas and how to migrate to AustraliaAfter assisting our Clients set up their businesses in Australia, many Clients request our assistance in applying for various work visas from the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) for them to manage and staff their businesses in Australia. Common Australia residence visa solutions requested by our Clients include: i) business innovation and investment visa and ii) temporary skill shortage visa. If necessary, we can also assist our Clients secure short-term visas for business visits.

  • Entrepreneur/ Investor visas (Business innovation and investment – 188)

    Through this scheme, entrepreneurs must submit an expression of interest and be nominated by the State Government or Austrade before applying.

    The various streams under this Australian work visa are:

    Stream-wise key requirements:

    StreamsKey requirements
    Business innovationEstablish and manage new or existing business in Australia;
    InvestorDesignated investment of at least AU$1.5 million in an Australian state and maintain business and investment activity in Australia;
    Significant InvestorInvestors willing to invest at least AU$5 million into complying significant investments in Australia;
    Premium InvestorInvestors willing to invest at least AU$15 million into complying premium investments in Australia;
    EntrepreneurFunding agreement for at least AU$200,000 from registered investor or a State institution;

    • In addition to the above requirements, applicants must also meet certain i) health requirements and ii) character requirements. Some streams also require the applicants to take a points test.
    • The applicant should be prepared to present the Government with police certificates from each country they have lived in for 12 months or more during the past 10 years. This is applicable for all the members of the entrepreneur’s family irrespective of them migrating or not;
    • The visa will be valid for 4 years and three months, after which, visa holders may apply for an Australia residence visa through the permanent (888) visa route if they meet some additional requirements. Only holders of 188 visa in business innovation and investor streams may apply for additional 2 years extensions;
    • An Entrepreneur visa application fee starts from a minimum of AU$600;
    • The application takes at least 16 months to process. Application can be made online after receiving a nomination by the state or Austrade;
    • Documents required include i) Expression of Interest ii) form 1139A and form 80 iii) a copy of the passport iv) a national identity card v) business documents vi) documents about relationships vii) proof of English language ability and viii) health and character certificates.
  • Temporary Skill Shortage visa (temporary work visa – subclass 482)

    Foreign employers can apply for Temporary Skill Shortage (TSS) visas for their employees to hire genuinely skilled workers when they cannot appoint an appropriately skilled Australian. TSS visa is a temporary work visa in Australia and the holders can work in Australia in their nominated occupation for their approved sponsor under any one of the following categories:

    • Short-term stream: applicable to all those employers who intend to source genuine temporary overseas skilled workers in occupations mentioned in the Short-term Skilled Occupations List (STSOL) for a maximum of two years (or up to a maximum of four years if an international trade obligation applies);
    • Medium-term stream: applicable to all those employers who intend to source highly skilled overseas workers to fill medium-term critical skills in occupations listed in the Medium and Long Term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) for up to four years, with eligibility to apply for permanent residence after three years;
    • Labour agreement stream: applicable to all those employers who intend to sponsor their employees and enter in a labour agreement with the Department.
    • Eligibility for TSS visa

      • General requirements for the employees (applicants):
        • Applicant must be nominated by an approved sponsoring business. To become a sponsoring business, the company must be a i) lawfully operating business ii) demonstrate commitment to employing locals and iii) meet certain training benchmarks;
        • Applicants must pass i) an English language proficiency test ii) health examinations and iii) character requirements;
        • Applicants must meet the requirements of the stream in which they have applied;
        • Once approved, holder of a TSS visa can come to Australia and work for a business for up to 4 years. Application can be made online after being nominated by an approved sponsoring business. Usual processing time is at least 2-3 months;
        • Documents required include i) sponsorship application by the employer ii) nomination application for a skilled position by the employer and iii) visa application by the proposed employee.
    • Additional Stream-wise Eligibility Criteria:

      1. Short-term stream:
        • Applicant should have worked in their nominated occupation, or related field for at least two years;
        • The applicant should be a genuine applicant for entry and stay as a short-term visa holder only;
        • The applicant should be solely working for the sponsor or any associated entity of the sponsor, unless the nominated occupation is exempt from this requirement.
      2. Medium-term stream:
        • Applicant should have worked in their nominated occupation, or related field for at least two years;
        • The applicant should be solely working for the sponsor or any associated entity of the sponsor, unless the nominated occupation is exempt from this requirement.
      3. Labour agreement stream:
        • The applicant should be nominated in an occupation included in the labour agreement that the employer has entered with the Department;
        • Applicant should have worked in their nominated occupation, or related field for at least two years;
    • Steps to obtain an Australia Temporary Skill Shortage (TSS) visa

      Healy Consultants Group PLC will be pleased to assist our Clients i) register their company in Australia ii) open a corporate bank account and iii) obtain a residency permit on their behalf and/or for their foreign employees.

      1. Healy Consultants Group PLC will i) legally register Australian company ii) open corporate bank account and iii) secure business licenses.
      2. Healy Consultants Group PLC will assist Clients application to be a standard business sponsor by preparing i) detailed business plan, ii) auditable plan and iii) financials to demonstrate the following:
        • Business is a lawfully operating business;
        • Employment of local employees;
        • Ability to reach training benchmarks;
      3. Upon approval, Healy Consultants Group PLC will submit a quality visa application together with supporting documents directly to DIBP or through the local Australian Embassy. The processing time of the visa usually takes at least 2-3 months. During this period, our Client must pass the relevant proficiency assessment;
      4. The TSS working visa application cost for Australia starts from a minimum of AU$1,634;
      5. Following approval of visa application, the Client will be requested to visit their local Australian Embassy to collect their Australian residence visa;
      6. Healy Consultants Group PLC will assist Clients apply the same for their foreign employees, if required.

    NOTE: On 18 April 2017, the Temporary Work (Skilled) visa of Australia (subclass 457) was declared to be abolished and replaced with the new immigration policy of Temporary Skill Shortage visa to address genuine skill shortages in Australian businesses.

  • Short term business visit visas (visitor – 600)

    The 600 visa allows our Clients to opt for an Australian working holiday visa for a short period of time for the purposes of business. For short term visit visas to Australia, our Clients may consider the following:

    • It can be issued for 3 months, 6 months or 12 months. The processing time may take up to one month depending on length of required stay in Australia.
    • Documents required include passport and copy of the applicant’s return ticket;
    • Passport holder of countries such as i) UK ii) Germany iii) France and iv) Spain are also eligible for a free 3 months eVisitor (651) visa for tourism and business.

    Further, you can visit the Australian Government’s Department of Home Affairs webpage for a detailed insight into all available visa listings.

Frequently asked questions

Contact us

For additional information on our employment visa and migration services in Australia, please email us at email@healyconsultants.com. Alternatively please contact our in-house country expert, Mr. Vladislavs Grekis, MICA, directly:
australia-taxation australia-acci australia-asic australia-government australia-icaa australia-register