Mauritius employment visas

Healy Consultants Group PLC’s local agent can assist our international clients wishing to relocate and obtain residency in Mauritius by preparing a quality application to the Economic Development Board.

In summary, there are three main options available: i) for Clients looking to invest and develop real estate in Mauritius, the optimal route is through the Property Development Scheme; ii) work and do business in Mauritius via an occupation permit; or iii) obtain permanent residency in Mauritius for business investors, professionals, self-employed or retired foreigners. More information on these three options below.

Residency permit for real estate investors under the Property Development Scheme (PDS)

  1. There are two main advantages of the Property Development Scheme (PDS), including:
    • Access to residency permit and consequently live and work in Mauritius with a minimum investment of US$500,000 or equivalent in a foreign currency;
    • While foreigners are usually forbidden to invest in real estate, the Government will waive such restriction provided that i) the investor engages in development activities; ii) 25% of the residential properties developed under PDS are sold to Mauritius nationals;
    • Furthermore, the PDS scheme allows foreigners to develop up to six residential properties, including i) villas; and ii) high rises;
  2. There are also certain requirements and limitations of the PDS Scheme, including:
    • Specific limitations of land and real estate purchases. For development of luxurious units, a foreign investor must develop the residential units on freehold land of at least 0.4220 hectare;
    • Furthermore, the residential property is deemed to be acquired on its registration, thus suffers a fixed duty of 5%;
    • During the PDS application process, our Client must settle MUR50,000 as a bank guarantee in favor of the Mauritius Economic Development Board.
  3. If the above criteria are covered, Healy Consultants Group PLC’s local agent will submit the application for PDS Certificate under the Investment Promotion Act 2000 and the Investment Regulations 2015 to the Mauritius Economic Development Board;

Residency permit for business investors, professionals and self-employed via occupation permit

In Mauritius, occupation permit (often referred as residence permit) is a type of long-term business visa available to foreigners under certain investment and salary restrictions. Below you will find a detailed breakdown for each of the different ways foreigners can secure occupation permit.

  1. Business investors interested in relocating and obtaining a residence permit in Mauritius are required to adhere to the following minimal requirements:
    • Their minimal initial investment transfer amounts to US$100,000 or equivalent in other currency;
    • The company’s annual turnover should exceed MUR 4 million;
  2. For professionals interested to obtain an occupation permit in Mauritius, there are certain minimal salary requirements, including:
    • The minimal gross monthly salary of the individual should exceed MUR 60,000;
    • The minimal gross monthly salary of the individual working in the Information and Communications Technology (ICT) sector should not pass MUR 30,000;
  3. Self-employed non-residents can obtain a residency permit in Mauritius, there are certain minimal salary requirements, including:
    • Their minimal initial investment transfer amounts to US$100,000 or equivalent in other currency;
    • The gross annual income of the individual is at least MUR 600,000;
    • From the third year onwards, the annual income is further increased to MUR1,2 million;
  4. If the above criteria are successfully covered, Healy Consultants Group PLC’s local agent will submit an application to the Mauritius Board of Investment Work & Live Department and obtain your occupation permit (residence permit) within 15 business days;
  5. The validity of the occupation permit amounts to three years. This said, after the period this type of permit can be renewed for another three years, indefinitely.

Permanent residency for business investors, professionals and self-employed via occupation permit

Permanent residence is issued for a period of 10 years under greater minimal criteria in comparison to the standard occupation permit. Below you will find a detailed breakdown for each of the different ways foreigners can secure permanent residence.

  1. Business investors holding an occupation permit for three years are eligible to apply for a permanent residence once: i) their company’s annual turnover exceeds MUR 15 million; or ii) have invested more than US$500,000 in any of qualifying business activities, listed here;
  2. Professionals holding an occupation permit for three years are eligible to apply for a permanent residence only if their minimal gross monthly salary exceeds MUR 150,000 during the term of the occupation permit;
  3. Self-employed holding an occupation permit for three years are eligible to apply for a permanent residence only if their minimal gross monthly income exceeds MUR 3 million during the term of the occupation permit;
  4. If the above criteria are successfully covered, Healy Consultants Group PLC’s local agent will submit an application to the Mauritius Board of Investment Work & Live Department and obtain your permanent residence within 15 business days;
  5. Conveniently, holders of residence permit are allowed to purchase property in Mauritius under the following conditions:
    • Their monthly salaries exceed US$3,000 and;
    • The apartment is located in a residential block of not less than ground plus two floors.

Residency permit as a retired foreigner

  1. Foreign residents looking to retire in Mauritius can be eligible for a residence permit under the following conditions:
    • Non-citizens must be above 50 years of age;
    • Undertake a direct transfer of US$40,000 or more to a local Mauritius corporate bank account each year. The total amount transferred over the course of three years should be at least US$120,000;
    • Negatively, retired non-residents will not be allowed to work or engage in business activity in Mauritius. However, such individuals can still invest as minority shareholders of a local business;
    • Under this type of residency permit, there is no minimum stay period mandatory, however to ensure tax-residency, the retired foreigner needs to reside in Mauritius for a minimum of 183 days per annum;
    • The validity of this residency permit is 10 years and can be renewed again thereafter for another 10 years, indefinitely.

Business Visa

  1. A business visa can be issued for a maximum of 120 days per year. However, each single trip can last for a maximum of 90 days;
  2. Required documents to apply for a business visa i) birth certificate; ii) national ID card; iii) two recent photos; and iv) valid passport. Additional requirements include i) sufficient funds to stay for the intended period of time; ii) valid onward/ return ticket.

Tourist Visa

  1. A tourist visa can be issued for a maximum of 180 days per year. Visitors are not allowed to enter into employment or business activities during this period;
  2. Required documents to apply for a tourist visa in Mauritius include: i) birth certificate; ii) national ID card; iii) two recent photos; and iv) valid passport.

Mauritius corporate banking options

  1. Mauritius standard chartered bankFor a smooth business set up process, Healy Consultants Group PLC will cooperate with our registered agents in Mauritius, licensed by the FSC to provide the services of a management company under Section 77(1) of the FSA;
  2. Mauritius HSBC corporate accountsMauritius-based banks will provide finance to locally-registered companies provided the following conditions are met i) good business plan; ii) availability of security; iii) experience of business owners; iv) last 3 years audited financial statements; v) realistic feasibility study; vi) project strength and weaknesses analysis (SWOT);
  3. Mauritius Deutsche bank offers and benefitsHealy Consultants Group PLC can assist Clients with trade finance tasks including i) bank guarantees; ii) letters of credit; iii) finance against trust receipt; iv) document against payment and against acceptance;
  4. Healy Consultants Group PLC can also assist in securing corporate finance in the form of a loan, overdraft or simply preferential credit terms and on other corporate banking related aspects of doing business in Mauritius;
  5. Mauritius Barclays international bankingBanks in Mauritius provide the full range of corporate bank account facilities including multiple currencies, internet banking, telephone banking, checking accounts, savings accounts, debit and credit cards, fixed term deposits and wealth management services.

External videos

Contact us

For additional information on our services, please email us at email@healyconsultants.com. Alternatively please contact our in-house country expert, Mr. Simon Guidecoq, directly:
client relationship officer - Simon